Archaea Biology and Ecogenomics:

Maximilian Dreer

Supervisor: Christa Schleper

Thesis topic:

Jéssica Carolina Gomes da Silva

Supervisor: Filipa Sousa

Topic: Microbial biotransformations in biogeochemical cycles

Johannes Ben Herpell

Supervisor: Christa Schleper, Wolfram Weckwerth

Topic: The plant microbiome - How beneficial plant-microbe interactions shape plant performance

Angus Samuel Hilts

Supervisor: Filipa Sousa

Topic: The Oxygen Gambit: How life risked the reactivity of oxygen for energetic gain

Michael Melcher

Supervisor: Christa Schleper

Topic: Metabolism and Physiology of mesophilic and thermophilic Thaumarchaeota

Anastasiia Padalko

Supervisor: Filipa Sousa

Topic: Metabolic traits prediction and validation in Archaea

ResearchGate

Hayk Palabikyan

Supervisor: Simon Rittmann

Topic: Converting carbon dioxide into bioplastics

Thomas Pribasnig

Supervisor: Schleper Christa

Topic: Energy and carbon metabolism of Nitrososphaeria

Barbara Reischl

Supervisor: Simon Rittmann

Thesis topic: Physiological and biotechnological characteristics and application possibilities of archaeal co and pure cultures

Tobias Viehböck

Supervisor: Silvia Bulgheresi

Thesis topic: Compaction and organization of animal symbiont chromosomes

Erika Wimmer

Supervisor: Christa Schleper

Topic: Alternative functions of type III-B CRISPR-Cas systems beyond antiviral defense


Bio-Oceanography and Marine Biology:

Sebastian Valerio Aymerich

Supervisor: Monika Bright

Topic:

Michaela Berensmeier

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Paloenvironmental changes of a shallow-water ecosystem in the Northern Adriadic Sea: Development of the community composition and its taphonomy

Eva Breyer

Supervisor: Federico Baltar, Gerhard Herndl

Topic: OCEANIDES – "Oceanic fungal ecology and biogeochemistry"

Salvador Espada-Hinojosa

Supervisor: Monika Bright

Topic: A cultivation and population genetics approach to study transmission and maintenance of the thiotrophic Candidatus Thiobius zoothamnicola - Zoothamnium niveum symbiosis

Alexandra Haselmair

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Historical ecology of the northern Adriatic sea: spatial and temoral distribution of the high biomass epifauna

Angelina Ivkic

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Red Sea coral reefs: A Pleistocene - Recent comparison

Bianca Lintner

Supervisor: Petra Heinz , Martin Zuschin

Topic: Recent deep-sea foraminifera assemblages in the NE Atlantic

Petra Lukeneder

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Morphometry, taphonomy and geochemistry of late Triassic coleoids from the Polzberg Konservat-Lagerstätte near Lunz am See (Carnian, Reingraben shales, Lower Austria).

Giulia Marchioro

Supervisor: Luise Kruckenhauser, Pedro Frade, Igor Adameyko, Cecilia D'Angelo

Topic: Functional diversity of coral fluorescent proteins in mesophotic reefs

Daniel Martinovic Saavedra

Supervisor: Federico Baltar

Topic: The role of enzyme promiscuity on organic phosphorus cycling in the ocean

Magdalena Reitbauer

Supervisor: Federico Baltar

Topic:

Katherine Jennifer Salazar Alekseyeva

Supervisor: Federico Baltar , Gerhard J. Herndl

Topic: Ecology of pelagic fungi and its role in oceanic biogeochemical cycles

Teresa Maria Rosa Winter

Supervisor: Monika Bright

Topic: Ecology of Zoothamnium assemblages on experimental shallow water wood falls


Environmental Change and Biodiversity

Michaela Berensmeier

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Paloenvironmental changes of a shallow-water ecosystem in the Northern Adriadic Sea: Development of the community composition and its taphonomy

Florian Danzinger

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger, Thomas Wrbka

Topic: A safe operating space for agricultural landscapes: integrating green infrastructure, ecological restoration and stakeholder involvement

Andreas Gattringer

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger

Topic: Plant migration in silico - Methods for simulating plant dynamics in a warming world

Michael Glaser

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger, Franz Essl

Topic: Past, Present and Future Weeds - Changes in the Arable Flora of Central Europe Under Climate and Land Use Change

 

 

Alexandra Haselmair

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Historical ecology of the northern Adriatic sea: spatial and temoral distribution of the high biomass epifauna

Norbert Helm

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger, Karl Hülber, Dietmar Moser, Johannes Wessely

Topic: Linking the micro- with the macroscale in alpine plant ecology

Angelina Ivkic

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Red Sea coral reefs: A Pleistocene - Recent comparison

Ekin Kaplan

Supervisor: Franz Essl

Topic:

Chytrý Kryštof

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger

Topic: Effects of microclimate on distribution patterns of high alpine flora

Bianca Lintner

Supervisor: Petra Heinz , Martin Zuschin

Topic: Recent deep-sea foraminifera assemblages in the NE Atlantic

Petra Lukeneder

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Morphometry, taphonomy and geochemistry of late Triassic coleoids from the Polzberg Konservat-Lagerstätte near Lunz am See (Carnian, Reingraben shales, Lower Austria).

Ana Isabel Martinez Richart

Supervisor: Franz Essl, Jana Petermann

Topic: Landscape connectivity in forests.  A multi-taxa case study on stepping stones between the Dürrenstein-Lassingtal Wilderness Area, and the Kalkalpen and Gesäuse National Parks, Austria

Janine Oettel

Supervisor: Franz Essl, Martin Gossner

Topic: Modelling drivers of deadwood amount, decomposition and residence time taking into account the occurrence of deadwood-inhabiting insects in Austrian forests

Clemens Pachschwöll

Supervisor: Franz Essl

Topic: Detecting ‘invaders in disguise’  DNA barcoding of invasive plant species in Austria

Sonia Rashid

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger

Topic: Modelling climate-driven range changes of European butterflies and their host plants - do transient dynamics matter?

Parvin Safiyan Böldaji

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger

Topic: Habitat suitability of the Asiatic cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus venaticus) and its primary prey species in north-eastern Iran

Anna Schertler

Supervisor: Franz Essl

Topic: Macroecological perspectives in invasion biology –  examining drivers of fungal and plant invasion patterns and processes

Tom Vorstenbosch

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger, Franz Essl

Topic: Modelling the future of biological invasions in the sub-Antarctic under climate change


Evolutionary Anthropology

Magdalena T. Srienc-Ściesiek

Supervisor: Sylvia Kirchengast, Sabine Ladstätter

Topic: Lifeways of the early medieval Slavs: A bioarchaeological examination of diet and health based on the human remains from three cemeteries north and south of the Karawanken Mountains

Jeannette Becker

Supervisor: Sylvia Kirchengast

Topic: Comparative analysis of respiratory health during the medieval period in Austria

Tobias Göllner

Supervisor: Martin Fieder, Helmut Schaschl

Topic: The Peopling of Asia: Genetic Ancestry, Population Structure, Demography and Natural Selection

Evolutionary Zoology and Palaeobiology

Katharina Wechselberger

Supervisor: Harald Krenn

Topic: Analysis of the main factors influencing the behavior of wireworms (Coleoptera: Elateridae) as a basis for the optimization of available crop protection measures on arable land

Manuel Andreas Staggl

Supervisor: Jürgen Kriwet

Topic: Drivers of Elasmobranch Diversity in Deep Tim

Claudia Klimpfinger

Supervisor: Jürgen Kriwet

Topic: Labial Cartilages in Sharks - an Anatomical Analysis of Present and Past Species

Carlos Fernando De Gracia

Supervisor: Jürgen Kriwet

Topic: Cretaceous Fossil Record of Northern South American fishes (Actinopterygii) in Global context During the Oceanic Anoxic Events

 

 

Limnology

Alice Retter

Supervisor: Christian Griebler, Fede Baltar, Henrik Nilsson

Topic: Vulnerability and response of microbial groundwater communities in alpine regions to anthropogenic impacts and climate change.

Marina Ivanković

Supervisor: Robert Ptacnik , Mia Bengtsson

Topic: The impact of mixotrophic bacterivory on microbial food webs in changing lake ecosystems

Pamela Alessandra Baur

Supervisor: Stephan Glatzel

Topic: Greenhouse gas exchanges of special wetland ecosystems in Austria

Raphael Müller

Supervisor: Stephan Glatzel

Topic: Vulnerability and response of microbial groundwater communities in alpine regions to anthropogenic impacts and climate change.

Marina Ivanković

Supervisor: Robert Ptacnik , Mia Bengtsson

Topic: The impact of mixotrophic bacterivory on microbial food webs in changing lake ecosystems

Pamela Alessandra Baur

Supervisor: Stephan Glatzel

Topic: Greenhouse gas exchanges of special wetland ecosystems in Austria

Molecular Evolution and Development

Tatiana Lebedeva

Supervisor: Jürgen Kriwet

Topic: Mechanism of molecular boundary formation in the oral-aboral patterning of the sea anemone Nematostella

Lisa Rouressol

Supervisor: Oleg Simakov, Margaret McFall-Ngai

Topic: Genomic novelty underlying symbiotic organ evolution in bobtail squids

Molecular Systems Biology

Carlos A. Pérez Rízquez

Labgruppe

Supervisor: Stefanie Wienkoop

Topic: Underlying mechanism(s) of the symbioprotein ferritin on legume root nodule formation and drought stress

 

 

Yovita Astuti Djohan

Labgruppe

Supervisor: Stefanie Wienkoop

Topic: Stress-induced Pea-omics: Messire vs. Protecta

Plant Evolutionary Biology

Constantin Kopper

Supervisor: Jürg Schönenberger, Agnes Dellinger

Topic: Pollinations syndromes, pollinator shifts and floral evolution in Melastomataceae

Theoretical Evolutionary Biology

Tropical Ecology and Animal Biodiversity