Our PhD Students

Work in progress

List of PhD students: first name, surname and (doctoral programme)

PhD students A-M

  • Muhammad Ahmad (Biology)
  • Mujahid Ali (Molecular Biology)
  • Manuel Amadori (Geosciences)
  • Mohammad Nazmul Arifin (Biology)
  • Tatiana Bagaeva (Biology)
  • Silvia Basanta Martinez (Biology)
  • Pamela Alessandra Baur (Environmental Sciences)
  • Arnaud Begat (Geosciences)
  • Michaela Berensmeier (Geosciences)
  • Julian Bibermair (Biology)
  • Johannes Maximilian Braunisch (Biology)
  • Zhengnan Cai (Biology)
  • Florian Caillon (Biology)
  • Kellie Sara Carlson (Biology)
  • Carlos Fernando De Gracia (Geosciences)
  • Willy De Mattia (Biology)
  • Sebastian Hellmuth Decker ((Biology)
  • Andreas Denner (Biology)
  • Rohit Anil Dnyansagar (Biology)
  • Nadine Ebm (Biology)
  • Margret Eckhard (Biology)
  • Thorsten Arno Englisch (Biology)
  • Mimmi Cecilia Eriksson ((Biology)
  • Salvador Espada Hinojosa (Biology)
  • Florian Etl (Biology)
  • Patricio Ferrer Murguia (Biology)
  • Iris Romana Fischer (Biology)
  • Lena Fragner (Biology)
  • Suzanne Freilich (Biology)
  • Christian Gilli (Biology)
  • Michael Glaser (Biology)
  • Martha Andrea Gonzalez De Hendrichs (Biology)
  • Sophie Greistorfer (Biology)
  • Clara Adriana Groot Crego (Biology)
  • Anna-Maria Sabine Gschwandner (Biology)
  • Tobias Göllner  (Biology)
  • Alexandra Haselmair (Geosciences)
  • Christina Hedderich (Biology)
  • Johannes Ben Herpell (Biology)
  • Angus Samuel Hilts (Biology)
  • Logan Hodgskiss (Biology)
  • Julian Huemer (Geosciences)
  • Marina Ivankovic (Biology)
  • Angelina Ivkic (Geosciences)
  • Patrick Leopold Jambura (Geosciences)
  • Mildred Jessica Johnson (Biology)
  • Vildana Kapetanovic (Biology)
  • Alena Kizenko   (Molecular Biology)
  • Claudia Klimpfinger (Geosciences)
  • Paul Knabl (Biology)
  • Sonja Kuderer (Biology)
  • Murtaza Kulaksiz (Biology)
  • Karen Kölzer (Biology)
  • Dennis Jonas Larsson (Biology)
  • Wan Li (Biology)
  • Jiahang Li (Biology)
  • Michael Lintner (Geosciences)
  • Bianca Lintner (Geosciences)
  • Faviel Alejandro Lopez Romero (Geosciences)
  • Petra Lukeneder (Geosciences)
  • Kirsten Mandl (Biology)
  • Katharina Mason (Biology)
  • Francine Mathieu (Biology)
  • Katarina Matiasek (Biology)
  • Michael Melcher (Biology)
  • Otto Monge Solano (Biology)
  • Raphael Müller (Environmental Sciences)

PhD students N-Z

  • Sanjay Narayanaswamy (Biology)
  • Uliana Nekliudova (Biology)
  • Sinje Neukirchen (Biology)
  • Isabell Niedermoser (Biology)
  • Victoria Oberreiter (Biology)
  • Janine Oettel (Biology)
  • Clemens Pachschwöll (Biology)
  • Anastasiia Padalko (Biology)
  • Hayk Palabikyan (Biology)
  • Gabriela Fabiola Paredes Rojas (Biology)
  • Stefano Peres (Geosciences)
  • Carlos Antonio Perez Rizquez (Biology)
  • Arthur Pichler (Biology)
  • Michael Pollirer (Biology)
  • Julian Preiner (Biology)
  • Philipp Pröts (Biology)
  • Nima Ranjbar Sistani (Biology)
  • Sonia Rashid (Biology)
  • Susanne Reier (Biology)
  • Mirta Resetar (Biology)
  • Alice Retter (Environmental Sciences)
  • Sonia Victoria Rodríguez Monje (Biology)
  • Martin Rose (Biology)
  • Parvin Safiyan Böldaji (Biology)
  • David Andres Salamanca Diaz (Biology)
  • Katherine Jennifer Salazar Alekseyeva (Biology)
  • Alexander Schahbasi (Biology)
  • Florian Scharhauser (Biology)
  • Anna Schertler (Biology)
  • Hannah Schmidbaur (Biology
  • Madeleine Schnurer (Molecular Biology)
  • Mili Shah (Biology)
  • Huiying Shang (Biology)
  • Muhammad Bilal Sharif (Molecular Biology)
  • Magdalena Srienc (Biology)
  • Katharina Stefke (Biology)
  • Jan Steger (Geosciences)
  • Pia Stephan (Biology)
  • Inga Stolbovaya (Biology)
  • Aglaia Szukala (Biology)
  • Randy Charles Teal (Biology)
  • Julia Türtscher (Geosciences)
  • Tobias Viehböck (Biology)
  • Jaime Andrés Villafaña Navea (Geosciences)
  • Lukas Waltenberger (Biology)
  • He Wang (Environmental Sciences)
  • Barbara Magdalena Waringer (Biology)
  • Philipp Moritz Weber (Biology)
  • Katharina Florentine Wechselberger (Biology)
  • Erika Wimmer (Biology)
  • Teresa Maria Rosa Winter (Biology)
  • Wai Yee Wong (Molecular Biology)
  • Benjamin Wölfl (Biology)
  • Zhiqing Xue (Biology)
  • Gil Yardeni (Biology)
  • Lubna Younas (Molecular Biology)
  • Brina Zagorc (Biology)
  • Maryam Alsadat Zekri (Biology)
  • Shuang Zhang (Biology)
  • Zihao Zhao (Biology)
  • Elöd Úry (Biology)
  • Petra Šimková (Biology