Our PhD students:

Archaea Biology and Ecogenomics:

Maximilian Dreer

Supervisor: Christa Schleper

Thesis topic: Biofilm formation and transformation of Ammonia Oxidizing Archaea

Tobias Viehböck

Supervisor: Silvia Bulgheresi

Thesis topic: Compaction and organization of animal symbiont chromosomes

Angus Hilts

Supervisor: Filipa Sousa 

Topic: The Oxygen Gambit: How life risked the reactivity of oxygen for energetic gain

Erika Wimmer

Supervisor: Christa Schleper

Topic: Alternative functions of type III-B CRISPR-Cas systems beyond antiviral defense

ResearchGate

Anastasiia Padalko

Supervisor: Filipa Sousa

Topic: Metabolic traits prediction and validation in Archaea

ResearchGate

Barbara Reischl

Supervisor: Simon Rittmann

Thesis topic: Physiological and biotechnological characteristics and application possibilities of archaeal co and pure cultures

Hayk Palabikyan

Supervisor: Simon Rittmann

Topic: Converting carbon dioxide into bioplastics

Thomas Pribasnig

Supervisor: Schleper Christa

Topic: Energy and carbon metabolism of Nitrososphaeria

Val Karavaeva (they/he)

Supervisor: Filipa Sousa

Topic: Rings of life and where to find them: evolution of tetrapyrroles

Nicole Catherina Krause

Supervisor: Silvia Bulgheresi

Topic: Chromosome organization and segregation in multicellular longitudinally dividing oral symbionts 

 

Walter Hofmann

Supervisor: Simon Rittmann

Topic: Physiological and biotechnological characteristics of archaea for methane or bioplastics production

Marina Monserrat Díez 

Supervisor: Christa Schleper & Melina Kerou

Topic: Exploring the effects of biological nitrification inhibitors in the soil microbial communities


Bio-Oceanography and Marine Biology:

Sebastian Valerio Aymerich

Supervisor: Monika Bright

Topic: Dynamics of the Giant Ciliate Symbiosis: An Omics Study

Michaela Berensmeier

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Paloenvironmental changes of a shallow-water ecosystem in the Northern Adriadic Sea: Development of the community composition and its taphonomy

ResearchGate

Eva Breyer

Supervisor: Monika Bright, Franz Berthiller, Christian Griebler

Topic: Oceanic fungal ecology and biogeochemistry

Salvador Espada-Hinojosa

Supervisor: Silvia Bulgheresi

Topic: A cultivation and population genetics approach to study transmission and maintenance of the thiotrophic Candidatus Thiobius zoothamnicola - Zoothamnium niveum symbiosis

Alexandra Haselmair

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Historical ecology of the northern Adriatic sea: spatial and temoral distribution of the high biomass epifauna

ResearchGate

Angelina Ivkic

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Red Sea coral reefs: A Pleistocene - Recent comparison

u:find

Petra Lukeneder

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Morphometry, taphonomy and geochemistry of late Triassic coleoids from the Polzberg Konservat-Lagerstätte near Lunz am See (Carnian, Reingraben shales, Lower Austria).

ResearchGate

Giulia Marchioro

Supervisor: Luise Kruckenhauser, Pedro Frade, Igor Adameyko, Cecilia D'Angelo

Topic: Functional diversity of coral fluorescent proteins in mesophotic reefs

Philipp Pröts

Supervisor: Jörg Ott

Topic: Morphological adaptations to the symbiotic life-style of Stilbonematinae (Desmodoroidea, Nematoda)

Daniel Martinovic Saavedra

Supervisor: Federico Baltar

Topic: The role of enzyme promiscuity on organic phosphorus cycling in the ocean

Marilena Heitger

Supervisor: Gerhard Herndl

Topic: Shedding light on dark ocean’s detrital particles: origin, composition, and age

Teresa Maria Rosa Winter

Supervisor: Monika Bright

Topic: Ecology of Zoothamnium assemblages on experimental shallow water wood falls

Dmytro Spriahailo

Supervisor: Gerhard Herndl and Thomas Reinthaler

Topic: Diversity and metabolic activity of bacteria in the sea-surface microlayer

Isabella Leonhard

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Survival of the smallest? The long-term impact of climate warming on the body size of non-commercial fishes in the Adriatic Sea

Tina Palme

Supervisor: Petra Heinz

Topic: Laboratory feeding experiments of benthic foraminifera with a focus on their role in carbon and nitrogen fluxes

Guillem Coll García

Supervisor: Gerhard Herndl, Ramon Rossello-Mora & Raffael Bosch

Topic: Bacterial Adaptation to High Salinity 


Environmental Change and Biodiversity

Michaela Berensmeier

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Paloenvironmental changes of a shallow-water ecosystem in the Northern Adriadic Sea: Development of the community composition and its taphonomy

ResearchGate

Florian Danzinger

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger, Thomas Wrbka

Topic: A safe operating space for agricultural landscapes: integrating green infrastructure, ecological restoration and stakeholder involvement

Andreas Gattringer

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger

Topic: Plant migration in silico - Methods for simulating plant dynamics in a warming world

ResearchGate

Alexandra Haselmair

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Historical ecology of the northern Adriatic sea: spatial and temoral distribution of the high biomass epifauna

ResearchGate

Johannes Hausharter

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger

Topic: The role of micro-climate and micro-environment for population dynamics of alpine plants

Norbert Helm

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger, Karl Hülber, Dietmar Moser, Johannes Wessely

Topic: Linking the micro- with the macroscale in alpine plant ecology

Angelina Ivkic

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Red Sea coral reefs: A Pleistocene - Recent comparison

u:find

Ekin Kaplan

Supervisor: Franz Essl

Topic: Temporal Changes and underlying Drivers of the Richness and Composition of Eu-rope’s Native and Non-Native Flora

u:find

Chytrý Kryštof

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger

Topic: Effects of microclimate on distribution patterns of high alpine flora

ResearchGateTwitter

Lisa Tedeschi

Supervisor: Franz Essl

Topic: Ecology, spread, and impacts of invasive alien mammals in Europe

Petra Lukeneder

Supervisor: Martin Zuschin

Topic: Morphometry, taphonomy and geochemistry of late Triassic coleoids from the Polzberg Konservat-Lagerstätte near Lunz am See (Carnian, Reingraben shales, Lower Austria).

ResearchGate

Ana Isabel Martinez Richart

Supervisor: Franz Essl, Jana Petermann

Topic: Landscape connectivity in forests.  A multi-taxa case study on stepping stones between the Dürrenstein-Lassingtal Wilderness Area, and the Kalkalpen and Gesäuse National Parks, Austria

ResearchGate

Rym S. Nouioua

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger and Bea Maas

Topic: Birds, bats and related ecosystem services in a European land-use context: linking conservation knowledge, agricultural practices and socio-ecological perspectives

Clemens Pachschwöll

Supervisor: Franz Essl

Topic: Detecting ‘invaders in disguise’  DNA barcoding of invasive plant species in Austria

ResearchGate

Sonia Rashid

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger

Topic: Modelling climate-driven range changes of European butterflies and their host plants - do transient dynamics matter?

ResearchGate

Parvin Safiyan Böldaji

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger

Topic: Habitat suitability of the Asiatic cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus venaticus) and its primary prey species in north-eastern Iran

Anna Schertler

Supervisor: Franz Essl

Topic: Macroecological perspectives in invasion biology –  examining drivers of fungal and plant invasion patterns and processes

Tom Vorstenbosch

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger, Franz Essl

Topic: Modelling the future of biological invasions in the sub-Antarctic under climate change

ResearchGate

Pablo Aycart Lazo

Supervisor: Bea Maas and Stefan Dullinger

Topic: Functional diversity and interactions of birds, bats and arthropods in tropical cacao agroforestry systems: linking biodiversity conservation and ecosystem service management

 

 

Elias Nikolas Kapitany

Supervisor: Stefan Dullinger

Topic: Semi-natural grasslands in Europe: Regional conservation value, recent development trends and drivers

Gilles Colling

Supervisor:  Franz Essl, Stefan Dullinger

Co-mentors: Michael Glaser, Hanno Seebens, Bernd Lenzner

Topic: Alien Species Accumulation Across Scales (ASAAS) 

Tobias Schernhammer

Supervisor: Franz Essl & Bernd  Lenzer

Topic: Bridging the gap between population genetics and historic landscape ecology for large Branchiopods 


Evolutionary Anthropology

Jeannette Becker

Supervisor: Sylvia Kirchengast

Topic: Comparative analysis of respiratory health during the medieval period in Austria

Leo Capari

Supervisor: Harald Wilfing

Topic: Anatomy of challenge driven R&I: The cases of energy transition and demographic change

ResearchGate

Aigerim Rymbekova

Supervisor: Martin Kuhlwilm

Topic:  Reconstructing the genetic history of Central Eurasia

Tobias Göllner

Supervisor: Martin Fieder, Helmut Schaschl

Topic: The Peopling of Asia: Genetic Ancestry, Population Structure, Demography and Natural Selection

Sonja Kuderer

Supervisor: Martin Fieder, Sylvia Kirchengast

Topic: An interdisciplinary approach: the co-evolution of handedness, sensation seeking and anxiety

Savannah Schaufler

Supervisor: Harald Wilfing, Tatiana Konrad

Topic: Sustainability Reset: Questions of Behavioral and Cultural Changes Revealed by COVID-19

Katarina Matiasek

Supervisor: Harald Wilfing

Topic: Incorporations. Stereo Photography in Anthropology

Victoria Oberreiter

Supervisor: Ron Pinhasi, Thomas Rattei

Topic: Mineralogical Preservation of the Human Biome from the Depth of Time (MINERVA)

 

 

Inga Stolbovaya

Supervisor: Fred Bookstein, Gerhard Weber

Topic: 3D morphometric analysis of the human cranium for the investigation of posterior discrepancy

Constanze Hedwig Schattke

Supervisor: Harald Wilfing, Sabine Eggers

Topic: Witnesses of Violence? Combining Bioarchaeology and Provenance to research violence in the acquisition contexts of human remains in the Department of Anthropology, Natural History Museum Vienna from 1857 – 1935

Marcel Seifert

Supervisor: Harald Wilfing

Topic: Walk It Like You Talk It: Closing the Value-Action Gap in Climate Action with Experimental Evidence

Emily Pigott

Supervisor: Thomas Higham

Topic: Re-assessing human and faunal remains from the Middle to the Upper Palaeolithic archaeological sites within the Crimean Peninsula, using more recent protocols of radiocarbon dating.

Petra Simkova

Supervisor: Gerhard Weber

Topic: Morphological variation and covariation in human postcanine dentition

Magdalena T. Srienc-Ściesiek

Supervisor: Sylvia Kirchengast, Sabine Ladstätter

Topic: Lifeways of the early medieval Slavs: A bioarchaeological examination of diet and health based on the human remains from three cemeteries north and south of the Karawanken Mountains

Paul Klostermann

Supervisor: Sabine Eggers

Topic: Adolescence in the Early Medieval Age. A Bioarchaeological Analysis of Pubertal Timing in Central Europe.

Elöd Úry

Supervisor: Gerhard Weber

Topic: A 4D study of the mandibular guiding system: An integrated geometric morphometric approach

-

Brina Zagorc

Supervisor: Maria Ivanova-Bieg, Ron Pinhasi

Topic: Sex-specific variations in the health status of subadult Central European skeletal populations during Antiquity and Early Medieval times

Liesa Geppner

Supervisor: Maja Henjakovic, Harald Wilfing

Topic: Micro- and nanoplastic: Methodology for extraction and detection of plastic particles from human blood and mammalian tissue.

Arne Bielke

Supervisor: Elmira Mohandesan & Katrin Schäfer 

Topic: Genome-wide Genetic Diversity, Ancestry and Inbreeding in New Zealand Feral Kaimanawa Horses 

Konstantina Cheshmedzhieva

Supervisor: Katerina Douka & Martin Kuhlwilm

Topic: Bone and sediment paleogenetics and paleoproteomics for mapping Denisovan presence in Southeast Asia and Oceania

Michelle Hämmerle

Supervisor: Martin Kuhlwilm & Pere Gelabert Xirinachs

Topic: Social Genomics in Late Antique and Early Medieval Societies

Thomas Beard

Supervisor: Mareike Stahlschmidt

Topic: Providing (micro)context for Sediment DNA at Pleistocene Archaeological Sites


Evolutionary Zoology and Palaeobiology

Arnaud Begat

Supervisor: Jürgen Kriwet

Topic: Mesozoic elasmobranch fish (sharks, skates, and rays) ecology and diversity patterns before extinction events

 

 

Julian Bibermair

Supervisor: Thomas Schwaha

Topic: Evolution of phylactolaemate bryozoans

Sebastian H. Decker

Supervisor: Thomas Schwaha

Topic: Life cycle and systematics of boring bryozoans

Julia Türtscher

Supervisor: Jürgen Kriwet

Topic: Taxonomic and systematic significance of dental traits in elasmobranch fishes

TwitterResearchGate

Willy De Mattia

Supervisor: Elisabeth Haring, Gerhard Steiner

Topic: Anatomical revision of Alopiinae (Gastropoda: Pulmonata: Clausiliidae): TesIng genital characters in clausiliid systematics

Margret Eckhard

Supervisor: Andreas Wanninger

Topic: Glue characterization in centipedes

Iris Fischer

Supervisor: Elisabeth Haring

Topic: Ecological status of aquatic habitats in Vienna: critical comparison of classical monitoring and molecular genetic methods to assess species distribution and composition of the dragonfly fauna

June Feliciano Fronda Ordonez

Supervisor: Tim Wollesen

Topic: Neuronal cell type development in the chaetognath Spadella cephaloptera

Sophie Greistorfer

Supervisor: Gerhard Steiner

Topic: Glowing mucus; Characterisation of the unique defence secretion of Latia neritoides (Gastropoda)

Anna-Maria Sabine Gschwandner

Supervisor: Robert Ptacnik

Topic: Remoteness and size as determinants of Lake Ecosystem stability (RemoLake)

 

u:find

Manuel A. Staggl

Supervisor: Jürgen Kriwet

Topic: Drivers of Elasmobranch Diversity in Deep Time

Patrick Leopold Jambura

Supervisor: Jürgen Kriwet

Topic: Evolutionary history and trait evolution in sharks (Selachimorpha; Chondrichthyes): Remembering the past and imaging the future of an apex predator.

Mildred Jessica Johnson

Supervisor: Thomas Schwaha

Topic: The life cycle and systematics of the boring ctenostome bryozoan families Immergentiidae and Spathiporidae

-

Claudia Klimpfinger

Supervisor: Jürgen Kriwet

Topic: Labial Cartilages in Sharks - an Anatomical Analysis of Present and Past Species

Giulia Marchioro

Supervisor: Luise Kruckenhauser, Pedro Frade, Igor Adameyko, Cecilia D'Angelo

Topic: Functional diversity of coral fluorescent proteins in mesophotic reefs

Katharina Mason

Supervisor: Elisabeth Haring

Topic: When genetics contradicts morphology: How does this affect our species concepts?

ResearchGate

Katharina Wechselberger

Supervisor: Harald Krenn

Topic: Analysis of the main factors influencing the behavior of wireworms (Coleoptera: Elateridae) as a basis for the optimization of available crop protection measures on arable land

ResearchGate

Susanne Reier

Supervisor: Luise Kruckenhauser, Anja Palandacic

Topic: Genetic variation of small cyprinids in the karst area

Anna-Chiara Barta

Supervisor: Luise Kruckenhauser & Martin Schwentner

Topic: Phylogeny and Evolution of Peracardia (Crustacea)

Cristian Camilo Barrera Grijalba

Supervisor: Tim Wollesen

Topic: The adhesion system of Spadella cephaloptera

Alice Frisinghelli

Supervisor: Tim Wollesen

Topic: Mesoderm and Coelom formation in the arrow worm Spadella cephalopthera


Limnology

Pamela Alessandra Baur

Supervisor: Stephan Glatzel

Topic: Greenhouse gas exchanges of special wetland ecosystems in Austria

Pratiksha Acharya

Supervisor: Christian Griebler, Katrin Attermeyer, Simon Vitecek

Topic: Influence of resource and consumer diversity on the quality and microbial processing of fine particulate organic matter during leaf breakdown in streams

Constanze Englisch

Supervisor: Christian Griebler

Topic: Heat below the City - How increased temperature influences urban groundwater ecosystems

Anna-Maria Sabine Gschwandner

Supervisor: Robert Ptacnik

Topic: Remoteness and size as determinants of Lake Ecosystem stability (RemoLake)

Alice Retter

Supervisor: Christian Griebler, Fede Baltar, Henrik Nilsson

Topic: Vulnerability and response of microbial groundwater communities in alpine regions to anthropogenic impacts and climate change.

Francine Mathieu

Supervisor: Martin Kainz

Topic: "Temporal dynamics of plankton food webs and sediments of young gravel
pit lakes."

-

Raphael Müller

Supervisor: Stephan Glatzel

Topic: Mechanisms of Peat Formation in Different Wetland Ecosystems

Stefano Mari

Supervisor: Martin Kainz, Libor Zavorka

Topic: The importance of dietary omega 3 fatty acids for development of cognitive skills in wild fishes through the lens of Tingbergen’s four

ResearchGate

Filip-Paul Boanca

Supervisor: Christian Griebler & Clemens Karwautz 

Topic: Can microbes inform about vulnerability of spring waters — Assessment of microbial communities and water quality in Austrian springs

John Lester Viscara Pide

Supervisor: Christian Griebler

Topic: Intrinsic potential and activity of nitrate turnover

examined for different hydrogeological aquifer settings

Sonja Hoxha

Supervisor: Christian Griebler & Clemens Karwautz

Topic: Characterization of biogeochemical self-purification processes in the Vjosa River network with a focus on different spatial and temporal scales


Molecular Evolution and Development

Isha Joshi

Supervisor: Peter Schlögelhofer

Topic: Uncovering the Interrelation of DNA damage and Pathogen Response Pathways

Lisa Rouressol

Supervisor: Oleg Simakov, Margaret McFall-Ngai

Topic: Genomic novelty underlying symbiotic organ evolution in bobtail squids

Andreas Denner

Supervisor: Ulrich Technau

Topic: Characterization of putative stem cell marker genes in Nematostella vectensis

Patricio Ferrer Murguia

Supervisor: Ulrich Technau

Topic: Red Sea coral reefs: A Pleistocene - Recent comparison

Lubna Younas

Supervisor: Qi Zhou

Topic: Molecular mechanisms of tissue-specific dosage compensation in Drosophila species

ResearchGate

Paul Knabl

Supervisor: Grigory Genikhovich

Topic: BMP signaling in the cnidarian germ line

 

Koto Kon

Supervisor: Oleg Simakov

Topic: Elucidating the role of transposable element activity in hydra regeneration

Oliver Link

Supervisor: Ulrich Technau

Topic: On the origin and evolution of striated muscle cells: Insights into muscle cell transcriptomes from striated muscles of cnidarian jellyfish

Sanjay Narayanaswamy

Supervisor: Ulrich Technau

Topic: Assessing senescence in the regenerative and long lived Nematostella vectensis


Molecular Systems Biology

Fariha Naz Apon

Supervisor: Peter Schlögelhofer, Marie-Theres Hauser

Topic: Functions of cell wall integrity sensors in plant stress responses

Zhengnan Cai

Supervisor: Elke Heiß, Wolfram Weckwerth

Topic: Metabolic alternation interacts with immune signal transduction in tumor-associated macrophages

Yovita Astuti Djohan

Labgruppe

Supervisor: Stefanie Wienkoop

Topic: Stress-induced Pea-omics: Messire vs. Protecta

Shuang Zhang

Supervisor: Wolfram Weckwerth

Topic: Spatial Variability of Wheat Grain Protein Quality and Its Physiological Mechanism in Response to Different Ratios of Basal Nitrogen Fertilizer to Topdressing Nitrogen Fertilizer

ResearchGate

Maryam Alsadat Zekri

Supervisor: Ingeborg Lang, Daniel Tholen

Topic: Water’s gateway to heaven 3D imaging and modeling of transient stomatal responses in plant leaves under dynamic environments

Jiahang Li

Supervisor: Wolfram Weckwerth

Topic: Development of Systematic Mathematic Matlab-based Software for the Analysis of Environmental, Clinical and Translational Large-scale OMICS Datasets

Madeleine Schnurer

Supervisor: Verena Ibl

Topic: Characterization of TOL proteins in barley

Carlos A. Pérez Rízquez

Labgruppe

Supervisor: Stefanie Wienkoop

Topic: Underlying mechanism(s) of the symbioprotein ferritin on legume root nodule formation and drought stress

 

 

Julian Preiner

Supervisor: Stefanie Wienkoop

Topic: Changes in C/N-metabolic processes and heavy metal stress response of leguminous plants (Glycine max) and their symbiotic partners during tungsten (W) and olybdenum (Mo) induced stress: An integrated proteomic, metabolomic and physiologic assessment.

ResearchGate

Stefan Plott

Supervisor: Wolfram Weckwerth, Verena Ibl

Topic: "ESCRT-Proteins and TOR as Regulators of Protein Turnover in Barley Grains"

Elisa Montrucchio

Supervisor: Claudia Jonak (AIT) & Markus Teige

Topic: The role of a GSK3 protein kinases in acclimation to drought and waterlogging

Caroline Ivesic

Supervisor:  Ingeborg Lang

Topic: Austrian carnivorous plants-roles of different glands

Luigi Schillaci

Supervisor: Ingeborg Lang & Harald Zechmeister

Topic: Toxic or just a nuisance - How mosses cope with heavy metals

Hannes Kramml

Supervisor: Wolfram Weckwerth 

Topic: Long-term implications of ancient polyploids: CAM as a key evolutionary innovation in Clusia spp. 

Iro Pierides

Supervisor: Wolfram Weckwerth & Steffen Waldherr

Topic: Data-driven dynamic tools for multi-omics integration and control


Plant Evolutionary Biology

Teerna Saugata Khastgir

Supervisor: Ovidiu Paun

Topic: Comparative genomics and population genomics of the adaptive radiation of Diospyros on New Caledonia, a biodiversity hotspot

Sadia Sabrina Alam

Supervisor: Andreas Bachmair

Topic: The role of post-translational modifications (PTMs) in plant stress resilience

Johannes Maximilian Braunisch

Supervisor: Gerald Schneeweis

Topic: What determines distribution limits of range-restricted species in high-mountain habitats?

Lukas Dirr

Supervisor: Friðgeir Grímsson

Topic: The Application of Citizen-Science and Crowd-Sourced Data in the Field of Aerobiology

Florian Etl

Supervisor: Stefan Dötterl, Jürg Schönenberger

Topic: Mechanisms of reproductive isolation and adaptations to different pollinators in complex pollination networks of tropical Araceae.

Christian Geier

Supervisor: Friðgeir Grímsson

Topic: Flower-insect interactions in the Eocene to Oligocene of Central Europe

 

 

 

Clara Adriana Groot Crego

Supervisor: Ovidiu Paun

Topic: "Disentangling the evolutionary drivers of an adaptive radiation in Tillandsia"

Vildana Kapetanovic

Supervisor: Hanna Schneeweiss

Topic: Diversity and evolution of chili peppers, the genus Capsicum (Solanaceae)

ResearchGate

Karen Kölzer

Supervisor: Martina Weber

Topic: Authenticity of urban honey: Specific challenges for palynology and how diversification of methods can overcome them

Constantin Kopper

Supervisor: Jürg Schönenberger, Agnes Dellinger

Topic: Pollinations syndromes, pollinator shifts and floral evolution in Melastomataceae

Dennis Jonas Larsson

Supervisor: Gerald Schneeweiss

Topic: Evolution in high mountain systems ( Phyteuma, Campanulaceae)

Clemens Pachschwöll

Supervisor: Franz Essl, Gerald Schneeweiss

Topic: Detecting ‘invaders in disguise’  DNA barcoding of invasive plant species in Austria

Martin Rose

Supervisor: Michael Kiehn

Topic: Impact of trade restrictions on species survival

webpage

Benjamin Seth Lazarus

Supervisor: Agnes Dellinger

Topic: Investigating plant-pollinator interaction in Melastomataceae, the most morphologically diverse buzz-pollinated family

Francesca Beclin

Supervisor: Magnus Nordborg

Topic: The evolutionary history of an aberrant chromosome of the genus Aquilegia

Amin Ghane 

Supervisor: Ovidiu Paun

Topic: The role of structural variation in the adaptive radiation of New Caledonian persimmons (Diospyros) 

Xieting Wu

Supervisor: Jürg Schönenberger & Maria von Balthazar

Topic: Mesofossil flowers from the Late Cretaceous of Southern Bohemia

Anna-Sophie Hawranek

Supervisor: Marion Chartier & Jürg Schönenberger 

Topic: Floral development, floral diversity, and pollination biology in the genus Aquilegia

Bushra Ijaz

Supervisor: Markus Teige & Andreas Bachmair

Topic: Targets of Ca2+-dependent protein kinases (CDPKs) in regulatory stress response networks


Theoretical Evolutionary Biology

Nina Kraus

Supervisor: Brian Metscher

Topic: Hemodynamic influences on heart morphogenesis of the developing chick outflow tract

webpage

Katharina Stefke

Supervisor: Philipp Mitteröcker, Frank Zachos

Topic: Morphometric and non-metric analyses in intraspecific variation in the red deer (Cervus elaphus) and their bearing upon evolutionary history and taxonomy

webpage

Inga Stolbovaya

Supervisor: Fred Bookstein, Gerhard Weber

Topic: 3D morphometric analysis of the human cranium for the investigation of posterior discrepancy


ResearchGate

Tropical Ecology and Animal Biodiversity

Barbara Waringer

Supervisor: Christian H. Schulze

Topic: Clutch predation risk in ground nesting birds: effects of predator identity, habitat features and landscape structure.

ResearchGate